Bishops senior girls impress on Day 3

Rjau khote
Friday, 13 January 2017

Pune: Pune girls from The Bishops School handed Ryan International School, Greater Noida a drumming as the matched ended 7-0 in the senior girls category on Day 3 of the Reliance Foundation Youth Sports National Football Championships presently underway in Mumbai on Sunday. 

Pune: Pune girls from The Bishops School handed Ryan International School, Greater Noida a drumming as the matched ended 7-0 in the senior girls category on Day 3 of the Reliance Foundation Youth Sports National Football Championships presently underway in Mumbai on Sunday. 

Shivali Shankar emerged as the star of the match as she scored 5 goals (8’ 21’ 32’ 44’ 54’) giving her team an edge in the tournament.

Kochi’s Sacred Heart HSSS claimed their second win of the tournament in the junior boys category with a slender 1-0 victor over Pune’s JN Petit School at Father Agnel Football Ground in Vashi. Akshay Gopal, who scored the goal, was named the player of the match. JN Petit School suffered second consecutive loss as they were unable to breach the defences of Sacred Heart HSSS after conceding a goal in the 47th minute.

A thumping 7-2 win over The Bishop School, Pune, has taken Kochi’s Govt. HSSS at the top of the group A of the senior boys points table.

Results: 
Day 3
Junior Boys

St. Joseph’s Residential School (Chennai) 8 (Anand Borgoyary 12th, H. Krishna 30th, Joery Kharlukhi 38th, 53th, 55th, 60th, Banteibok Barh 39th, 57th) bt Tagore International School (Delhi) 1 (Manas Bidalia 2th).

Sacred Heart HSSS (Kochi) 1 (Akshay P. Gopal 47th) bt J.N Petit School Pune 0 Chowbagha H.S (Kolkata) 2 (Bijoy Das 24th, Surya Sarkar 25th) bt Our Lady of Perpetual Succour High School (Goa) 0 Antonio D’Souza High School (Mumbai) 3 (Kamran Ansari 47th, 57th, 59th) draw with Sundarbari High School (Guwahati) 3 (Bikash Prasad 17th 30th Ritumoni Das 24th) enior Boys:

Mamta Modern Sr. Sec. School (Delhi) 2 (Akhil Rawat 2nd, Avinash Yadav 32nd) bt Pt. Lee Chengalvaraya Naicker Hr. Sec. School (Chennai) 1 (A. Nishanth 36th)
Government HSS, Panampally Nagar Kochi) 7 (Adarsh A.S 11th 63rd 74th 86th, Abhijith K.P 24th, Athul Manoj 39th, Arjun V 90th) bt The Bishops School (Pune) 2 (Denzil Colaco 45th, Ashay Bhullar 56th)

Government Higher Secondary School, Bicholim (Goa) 2 (Kunal Salgaonkar 69th, Vishnu Gosavi 78th) bt Kapasdanga Satin Sen Vidyapith (Kolkata) 1 (Arun Rajbanshi 15th)
Rajdhar Bora HS School (Guwahati) 3 (Nabajit Baruah 18th, Rakesh Das 35th, Sanjib Das 90th) bt Fr. Agnel Multipurpose School and Junior College, Navi Mumbai) 1 (Sahil Gharat 83rd)

Senior Girls:
Chaturdash Palli High School (Kolkata) 26 (Rakhi Kayal 1th 12th 35th 37th 40th 58th , Sayani Naskar 3rd, 8th 38th 53rd, Jyoti Sharma 7th 60th, Pujasree Halder 14th, Modhumita Dey 16th 52th, Susmita Bardhan 20th 22nd 30th, 36th, 47th, 50th, 57th, Aloka Paswan 34th, Jhuma Samaddar 46th, 48th Mousami Purkait 60th) Mar Augustines School Kochi) 0
Fr. Agnel Multipurpose School and Junior College, (Guwahati) 4 (Akanksha Kandalkar 6th, 21th, 47th, Jyoti Mehra 49th) P.S Senior Secondary School (Chennai) 0.

Rosary Higher Secondary School (Goa) 18 (Akshata Patil 1th, 7th, 18th, 20th, 24th, 29th, 30th, Marlat Cardozo 3rd, 19th, 31st, Anline Fernandes 15th, 60th, Jeromina Colaco  22nd, 33rd, 37th, 44th 45th, Ancella Barretto 38th) bt Dakshin Guwahati Junior College (Guwahati) 0.

The Bishop’s School (Pune) 7 (Shivali Shankar 8th, 21st, 32nd, 44th, 54th, Sameera Shaikh 13th, 39th) bt Ryan International School, (Delhi) 0.

Related News