How to plan your Paralympics schedule

Mariyappan Thangavelu will be the flag bearer of the Indian contingent at the opening ceremony.
How to plan your Paralympics schedule
India will be sending its largest contingent ever for the Tokyo Paralympics, competing across nine different disciplines.

After a historic campaign at the 2020 Tokyo Summer Olympics, India is gearing up for the Tokyo Summer Paralympic Games starting on August 24, 2021.

India will be sending its largest contingent ever for the Tokyo Paralympics, competing across nine different disciplines. This comes after a successful performance at the 2016 Rio Paralympics winning two golds, one silver and one bronze,

Mariyappan Thangavelu will be the flag bearer of the Indian contingent at the opening ceremony. Thangavelu had won gold in the Men's High Jump T42 event in Rio, ending India’s 12-year gold drought at the Paralympics. 

Apart from Thangavelu, Devendra Jhajharia is one of the Indian player to watch out of r in this Paralympics. He will be eyeing for his third Paralympic gold after winning the men's F46 javelin in 2004 at Athens and in 2016 at Rio.

Here are the key dates for all of India’s key athletes so that you can plan your schedule.

  • Archery (27 August) 

Men's Recurve Individual Open - Harvinder Singh, Vivek Chikara Men's Compound Individual Open - Rakesh Kumar, Shyam Sundar Swami Women's Compound Individual Open - Jyoti Baliyan Compound Mixed Team Open - Jyoti Baliyan & TBC

  • Badminton (1 September)

Men's Singles SL3 - Pramod Bhagat, Manoj Sarkar Women's Singles SU5 - Palak Kohli Mixed Doubles SL3-SU5 - Pramod Bhagat & Palak Kohl

          (2 September) 

Men's Singles SL4 - Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj, Tarun Dhillon Men's Singles SS6 - Krishna Nagar Women's Singles SL4 - Parul Parmar Women's Doubles SL3-SU5 - Parul Parmar & Palak Kohli

  • Para Canoeing (2 September) -  Women's VL2 - Prachi Yadav  
  • Powerlifting (27 August)

Men's 65kg - Jaideep Deswal Women's 50kg - Sakina Khatun

  • Swimming (27 August) - 200 Individual Medley SM7 - Suyash Jadhav

           3 September - 50m Butterfly S7 - Suyash Jadhav, Niranjan Mukundan

  • Table Tennis (25 August)

Individual C3 - Sonalben Madhubhai Patel

Individual C4 - Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel

  • Taekwondo (2 September)  - Women's K44 -49kg - Aruna Tanwar
  • Shooting (30 August)  Men's R1–10 m air rifle standing SH1 - Swaroop Mahavir Unhalkar, Deepak Saini

           Women's R2–10 m air rifle SH1 - Avani Lekhara

           31 August 

Men's P1–10 m air pistol SH1 - Manish Narwal, Deepender Singh, Singhraj

             Women's P2–10 m air pistol SH1 - Rubina Francis

          4 September

           Mixed R3 – 10 m air rifle prone SH1 - Deepak Saini, Sidhartha                 Babu & Avani Lekhara

           2 September

           Mixed P3 - 25 m pistol SH1 - Akash & Rahul Jakhar

           3 September 

            Men's R7 - 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 - Deepak Saini

            Women's R8 – 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 - Avani Lekhara

          4 September

           Mixed P4 – 50 m pistol SH1 - Akash, Manish Narwal & Singhraj

          5 September

           Mixed R6 – 50 m rifle prone SH1 - Deepak Saini, Avani Lekhara &         Sidhartha Bab

  • Athletics (28 August)

Men's Javelin Throw F57 - Ranjeet Bhati

          29 August

         Men's Discus Throw F52 - Vinod Kumar

        Men's High Jump T47 - Nishad Kumar, Ram Pal

         30 August

         Men's Discus Throw F56 - Yogesh Kathuniya

         Men's Javelin Throw F46 - Sundar Singh Gurjar, Ajeet Singh,                   Devendra Jhajharia

         Men's Javelin Throw F64 - Sumit Antil, Sandeep Choudhary

         31 August

         Men's High Jump T63 - Sharad Kumar, Mariyappan Thangavelu,              Varun Singh Bhati

          Women's 100m T13 - Simran

          Women's Shot Put F34 - Bhagyashri Madavrao Jadhav

         1 September

         Men's Club Throw F51 - Dharambir Nain, Amit Kumar Saroha    

         2 September  

          Men's Shot Put F35 - Arvind Malik

          3 September 

          Men's High Jump T64 - Praveen Kumar

          Men's Javelin Throw F54 - Tek Chand

          Men's Shot Put F57 - Soman Rana

          Women's Club Throw F51 - Ekta Bhyan, Kashish Lakra

          4 September

           Men's Javelin Throw F41 - Navdeep Singh

Related Stories

No stories found.
Gomantak Times
www.gomantaktimes.com